Interest Groups contacts

This is a list of the current interest groups. Scroll down to see contact and other details. More information can be found on the Interest Group details page of this website.

The exact dates of meetings and other group news can be found in the current Newsletter.


Ambling Group 1

Contact: Miriam Bingham, 01949 836390, 07974 055980

Meet by Church House every Monday at 10:30

Ambling Group 2

Contact: Judy Soar, 01949 837108

Meet in main car park on Tuesdays, fortnightly at 13:00

Book Reading Group

Contact: Jo Barnes, 01949 876510

Meet in Bingham Library on the third Tuesday at 13:30

Board Games Group

Contact: Jeff Peters, 01949 875406 or Jackie Hutton, 01949 838140

Meet at the Bowls Club on the second Monday between 19:00 and 21:00

Cinema and Film Group

Contact: Jackie Hutton, 01949 838140

Meet in the White Lion on the first Monday (except Bank Holidays) at 14:00

Coffee Social Group

Contact: Sue Eaton, 01949 839946 or Rosie Garner, 01949 838333

Meet at Wetherspoon's Buttercross pub on the second Monday between 10:30 and 12:00

Note that this is an open group for prospective new members

Croquet Group

Contact: Trish Tilley, 01949 837923

Meet at Butt Field Pavillion on Thursdays, May to September, fortnightly from 13:30 to about 16:00

Cycling Group

Contact: Charles Richardson, 01949 831602, 07490 690157

Meet at the Buttercross, Market Square on the second and fourth Tuesdays at 10:00

Explorers Group

Contact: John Lewis, 01949 831530

Meet at the Horse and Plough on the last Friday at 12:30

French Conversation Group 1

Contact: Lis Leslie, 01949 831682

Meet in members' homes on alternate Fridays between 14:00 and 16:00

French Conversation Group 2

Contact: Barbara Savage, 01949 838782

Meet in members' homes on the second and fourth Tuesdays between 14:00 and 16:00

French for Improvers Group

Contact: Joanne Collie, 01949 831899

Meet in the Old Court House on alternate Tuesdays at 10:00

Gentle Exercise Group

Contact: Linda Walden, 01949 836717

Meet in the Small Hall, Church House every Tuesday between 13:00 and 14:00

German Conversation Group

Contact: Valerie Morgan, 01159 332353

Meet in members' homes on Thursdays between 14:30 and 16:00

Guitar Group

Contact: Theresa Noakes, 07712 273426

Meet in the Horse and Plough every Thursday at 14:00

History Group

Contact: Jennie Travers, 01949 875107,

Meet in Church House on the fourth Wednesday at 14:00

I'd like to Have a Go at That Group

Contact: Jeff Peters, 01949 875406 for details of venues and times

Knitting Group

Contact: Helen Rose, 01949 839298

Meet in Helen's home on the fourth Monday at 10:30

Mobility & Movement Group

Contact: Ann Lewis, 01949 831530

Meet in the Methodist Hall every Friday at 10:00

Music Appreciation Group

Contact: Anthony Watts, 01949 875968

Meet in members' homes on the last Thursday (usually) at 14:00

Petanque/Boules Group

Contact: Beryl Kemp, 01949 839728, bkemp77@btinternet.com

Meet in the Grange Hall grounds, Radcliffe on Trent on the first and third Fridays, May to the end of September between 14:00 and 16:00

Photography Group

Contact: Simin Rooke, 07714 706114, simon.Ir@btopenworld.com

Meet in Room 2 of the Methodist Centre on the first Friday between 11:00 and 12:00

Pop Quiz Group

Contact: Richard Turner, 0115 9894889

Meet on Friday afternoons, other details TBA

Popular Music Group

Contact: John Lewis, 07428 418777, 01949 831530

Meet in various music venues

Radio Group

Contact: Neil Patrick, 07910 986078. Other details TBA

Real Ale and Cider Appreciation Group

Contact: Ann Lewis, 01949 831530. Other details TBA

Recorder Group

Contact: Pat Selby, 01949 839824 or Viv Dyer, 01949 838614

Meet in the Old Court House on the first and third Fridays between 10:30 and 11:30

Spanish for Improvers Group

Contact: Doreen Nuttall, 01949 838343

Meet in members' homes on the second Wednesday at 14:00

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) Group

Contact: Dave Hobson, 01949 836042, appletrees.hobson @gmail.com

Meet in the Methodist Centre on the last Thursday at 11:00

Sunday Lunch Group 1

Contact: Jill Kent, 0115 9334516

Meet on the first Sunday at 12:30, other details TBA

Sunday Lunch Group 2

Contact: Margaret Rudkin, 01949 877170

Meet on the third Sunday at 12:30, other details TBA

Table Tennis Group

Contact: Lynne Barnett, 01949 875151, lynnieb.barnet@ntlworld.com

Meet in Bingham Leisure Centre on the first and third Wednesdays between 16:30 and 17:30

Travel/Outings Group

Contact: Carol Habieb, 01949 20448

Meet at The Royal Oak on the first Friday at 12:15

First Wednesday Walking Group

Contact: Judith Williams, 01949 837697

Meet outside Old Church House for car share on the first Wednesday at 09:30

Second Wednesday Walking Group (longer walks)

Contact: Esme Smith, 01949 875148

Meet outside Old Church House for car share on the second Wednesday at 09:00

Fourth Wednesday Walking Group

Contacts: John & Glyn Greenwood, 0115 9899798

Meet outside Old Church House for car share on the fourth Wednesday at 09:00

Wine Tasting Group

Contact: Lynne Barnett, 01949 875151

Meet on the third or fourth Monday at 14:30. Other details TBA

Writing Group

Contact: Gordon Wallace, gwwallace@btinternet.com

Meet monthly on Fridays at 12:00. Other details TBA